Tragicomedy Toastmasters Meeting

Thursday January 18, 2024 8:00 PM EST to 9:00 PM EST
 

ZOOM LINK (SAME EVERY WEEK)

https://columbiauniversity.zoom.us/j/5575130612

Opening

Presiding Officer Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL
Opens meeting and introduces Toastmaster.

Presiding Officer Role Description

Announcement(s):

1) Please sign up for our district’s club officer training, even if you’re not an officer! ✏️ 📆 It’s a great way to network with people and learn things from Distinguished Toasmasters outside of our club:
https://district31.org/cot_winter/
2) Our Club Webmaster has completed her Advanced Communicator Bronze! She’s now to be known as Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL. 🎉🎖️
3) Today we’re thrilled to be holding our Youth Leadership Program presentations for both Vice President of Education by Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL, and Vice President of Membership by Daniel Alvarez, PM1. 🙌 🧑‍🏫 You’ll have the opportunity to pick their brains about the future of education and membership at Tragicomedy, with Q&A sessions geared towards optimizing how to onboard/mentor both novice and experienced speakers:
https://tragicomedy.toastmost.org/club-officers/vice-president-of-membership/
https://tragicomedy.toastmost.org/club-officers/vice-president-of-education/

First-time guest(s):

1) Anthony Fuzaylov
2) Jason Rock
3) Joel Rock
4) Shahid Zia
5) Shaun Tibbo

Newest member(s):

Meeting Roles

Toastmaster Nadia Lam
Explains theme and introduces supporting roles.

Toastmaster Role Description

Theme:

Education 📚🎓

Timer Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Timer Role Description

Grammarian Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL

Grammarian/Ah-Counter Role Description

Word of the Day:

Knowledge (noun): facts, information, and skills acquired by a person through experience or education; the theoretical or practical understanding of a subject. Knowledge is power!

General Evaluator Carol Stead, EH4, IP3, PM1, ACB, CL

General Evaluator Role Description

Table Topicsmaster Joseph Armonle

Table Topicsmaster Role Description

Prepared Presentations (e.g., speeches, stand-up comedy routines, films, etc.)

Toastmaster introduces presenter(s).

Presenter 1 Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL
Presenter 2 Daniel Alvarez, PM1

Presenter Role Description

Pathways Project Evaluation Forms

Table Topics (e.g., impromptu speaking, improv comedy games, etc.)

Toastmaster turns meeting over to Table Topicsmaster.
Table Topicsmaster introduces Table Topics Participant(s).

Table Topics Participant 1 Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL
Table Topics Participant 2 Carol Stead, EH4, IP3, PM1, ACB, CL
Table Topics Participant 3 Shahid Zia (guest)
Table Topics Participant 4 Jason Rock (guest)
Table Topics Participant 5 Joel Rock (guest)
Table Topics Participant 6 Shaun Tibbo (guest)

Table Topics Participant Role Description

Volunteer ahead of time to participate in Table Topics by signing up above!

Evaluations

Toastmaster introduces evaluator(s).

Evaluator 1 Lucy Giammarco, EH1
Evaluator 2 Joseph Esler, DTM

Evaluator Role Description

Reports

Toastmaster calls for reports from supporting roles.

Timer
Grammarian/Ah-Counter
General Evaluator

closing

Toastmaster makes closing remarks and turns meeting over to Presiding Officer.

Presiding Officer asks first-time guest(s) to share feedback and adjourns meeting.

Planned Absences – Only displayed for logged in members of this site

RSVP deadline is past