Toastmasters logo

Tragicomedy Toastmasters

Thursday March 9, 2023

Club Mission: We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.

Officers

President
Valerie Richardson

VP of Education
Nadia Lam

VP of Membership
Joseph Armonle

VP of Public Relations
Joseph Armonle

Secretary
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Treasurer
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Sgt. at Arms
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Immediate Past President
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Youth Leadership Program
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Webmaster
Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL

Social Media Manager
Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL

Club Mentor
Joseph Esler, DTM

ZOOM LINK (SAME EVERY WEEK)

Opening

8:00 to 8:03 PM
Presiding Officer Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Announcement(s):

New Member Induction 

Katie Valencia

First-time guest(s):

1. Phil Nowell

2. Sara Segura

3. Anne Curtin

4. Rodrigo Martinez

5. Joselyn Garcia

Newest member(s):

1. Katie Valencia

Meeting Roles

8:03 to 8:12 PM
Toastmaster Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL

Theme:

Competition!

Timer Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL
Grammarian/Ah-Counter

Word of the Day:

VIE

verb

compete eagerly with someone in order to do or achieve something.

“The dogs vied over who could eat the meat.”

Body Language Monitor Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL
Quizmaster Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL
General Evaluator Daniel Alvarez, PM1
Table Topicsmaster Diane Kane
Humorist/Inspirationist

Prepared Presentations (e.g., speeches, stand-up comedy routines, films, etc.)

8:12 to 8:27 PM

Toastmaster introduces presenter(s).

Presenter 1 Mónica Cortés Pereda
Presenter 2 Carol Stead, EH4, IP3, PM1, ACB, CL

Table Topics (e.g., impromptu speaking, improv comedy games, etc.)

8:27 to 8:42 PM

Toastmaster introduces Table Topicsmaster.
Table Topicsmaster introduces Table Topics Participant(s).

Table Topics Participant 1 Katie Valencia
Table Topics Participant 2 Anne Curtin (guest)
Table Topics Participant 3 Phil Nowell (guest)
Table Topics Participant 4 Krishnam Sharda
Table Topics Participant 5 Warren Hinrichs (guest)
Table Topics Participant 6 Sara Segura (guest)

Evaluations

8:42 to 8:49 PM

Toastmaster introduces evaluator(s).

Evaluator 1 Daniel Alvarez, PM1
Evaluator 2 Joselyn Garcia (guest)

Reports

8:49 to 8:55 PM

Toastmaster calls for reports from supporting roles.

Timer
Grammarian/Ah-Counter
Body Language Monitor
Quizmaster
General Evaluator

closing

8:55 to 8:59 PM

Toastmaster makes closing remarks and turns meeting over to Presiding Officer.

Presiding Officer asks first-time guest(s) to share feedback and adjourns meeting.

Planned Absences – Only displayed for logged in members of this site