Toastmasters logo

Tragicomedy Toastmasters

Thursday September 1, 2022

Club Mission: We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.

Officers

President
Valerie Richardson

VP of Education
Nadia Lam

VP of Membership
Joseph Armonle

VP of Public Relations
Joseph Armonle

Secretary
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Treasurer
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Sgt. at Arms
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Immediate Past President
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Youth Leadership Program
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Webmaster
Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL

Social Media Manager
Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL

Club Mentor
Joseph Esler, DTM

ZOOM LINK (SAME EVERY WEEK)

Opening

8:00 to 8:03 PM
Presiding Officer Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Announcement(s):

Special Presentation: Honorary Officer Lisa Wheeler is leading a Question and Answer session today, so there are fewer Table Topics. Please come prepared to ask questions.

2021-2022 President’s Distinguished Special Recognitions:

1. Alondra Sánchez, CL
2. Jay Karthik, DTM
3. Joseph Esler, DTM

District 31’s 2021-2022 Club Mentor of The Year: Jay Karthik, DTM.

Membership Renewals due September 30th: Please fill out an application to renew your membership and email it to Joseph Esler, DTM, at joseph_esler@g.harvard.edu:
https://toastmasterscdn.azureedge.net/medias/files/membership-files/membership-applications/800-membership-application.pdf

*Be sure to review “A Toastmaster’s Promise” before submitting your application:
https://tragicomedy.toastmost.org/members/a-toastmasters-promise/

First-time guest(s):

1. Pei-Shan Yen
2. Michelle Brehm
3. Teeraporn Rattiwat
4. Kathleen Philbrook
5. Johnathan Rivas
6. Ritika Kumar

Newest member(s):

Danny Alvarez

Meeting Roles

8:03 to 8:12 PM
Toastmaster Frank Fletcher

Theme:

The road not taken

Timer Daniel Alvarez, PM1
Grammarian/Ah-Counter

Word of the Day:

Run (noun or verb):
-run the race
-run for re-election
-run her mouth
-run in your stocking

Body Language Monitor Vaishnavi Dhore
Quizmaster Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL
General Evaluator Om Telang
Table Topicsmaster Kunal Vaishnav
Humorist/Inspirationist

Prepared Presentations (e.g., speeches, stand-up comedy routines, films, etc.)

8:12 to 8:27 PM

Toastmaster introduces presenter(s).

Presenter 1 Lisa Wheeler
Presenter 2 Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL

Table Topics (e.g., impromptu speaking, improv comedy games, etc.)

8:27 to 8:42 PM

Toastmaster introduces Table Topicsmaster.
Table Topicsmaster introduces Table Topics Participant(s).

Table Topics Participant 1 Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2
Table Topics Participant 2 Pei-Shan Yen (guest)
Table Topics Participant 3 Kathleen Philbrook (guest)
Table Topics Participant 4 Ritika Kumar (guest)

Evaluations

8:42 to 8:49 PM

Toastmaster introduces evaluator(s).

Evaluator 1 Tammy Bello
Evaluator 2 Joseph Esler, DTM

Reports

8:49 to 8:55 PM

Toastmaster calls for reports from supporting roles.

Timer
Grammarian/Ah-Counter
Body Language Monitor
Quizmaster
General Evaluator

closing

8:55 to 8:59 PM

Toastmaster makes closing remarks and turns meeting over to Presiding Officer.

Presiding Officer asks first-time guest(s) to share feedback and adjourns meeting.

Planned Absences – Only displayed for logged in members of this site