Toastmasters logo

Tragicomedy Toastmasters

Thursday June 9, 2022

Club Mission: We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.

Officers

President
Valerie Richardson

VP of Education
Nadia Lam

VP of Membership
Joseph Armonle

VP of Public Relations
Joseph Armonle

Secretary
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Treasurer
Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Sgt. at Arms
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Immediate Past President
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Youth Leadership Program
Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Webmaster
Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL

Social Media Manager
Adele Fuzaylov, CC, CL

Club Mentor
Joseph Esler, DTM

ZOOM LINK (SAME EVERY WEEK)

Opening

8:00 to 8:03 PM
Presiding Officer Denzel Nakoma

Announcement(s):

1. Officer elections are next week (June 16th). Please prepare a campaign speech for the role of your interest (1-2 minutes):

https://tragicomedy.toastmost.org/club-officers/

2. We have a special meeting the following week (June 23rd), with guest speakers District Director Trevor Crippen, DTM, and District Champion Sutikshna Veeravalli:
https://1drv.ms/b/s!AgY5sMkuRWwkj5ddHEEhI1dp5C0XZQ?e=afS7fa

First-time guest(s):

1. Lamei Wang

2. Paula Messina

3. Robyn Tresnak

Newest member(s):

Meeting Roles

8:03 to 8:12 PM
Toastmaster Frank Fletcher

Theme:

The Power to Change the World

Timer Mansi Mehta (guest)
Grammarian/Ah-Counter

Word of the Day:

Deer/Dear: deer (noun) – a ruminant animal. dear (adjective or noun) – a term of endearment.

Body Language Monitor Ade Oyairo
Quizmaster Joseph Esler, DTM
General Evaluator Kunal Vaishnav
Table Topicsmaster Alyssa Tan, ACB, CL
Humorist/Inspirationist

Prepared Presentations (e.g., speeches, stand-up comedy routines, films, etc.)

8:12 to 8:27 PM

Toastmaster introduces presenter(s).

Presenter 1 Maitreyee Bhise
Presenter 2 Alondra Sánchez, EH5, CC, CL

Table Topics (e.g., impromptu speaking, improv comedy games, etc.)

8:27 to 8:42 PM

Toastmaster introduces Table Topicsmaster.
Table Topicsmaster introduces Table Topics Participant(s).

Table Topics Participant 1 Jay Karthik, DTM
Table Topics Participant 2 Lisa Wheeler
Table Topics Participant 3 Robyn Tresnak (guest)
Table Topics Participant 4 Paula Messina (guest)
Table Topics Participant 5 Lindsay Biren
Table Topics Participant 6 Lamei Wang (guest)

Evaluations

8:42 to 8:49 PM

Toastmaster introduces evaluator(s).

Evaluator 1 Ava Vona
Evaluator 2 Mary Ellen Pataro, PM5, EH5, PI2

Reports

8:49 to 8:55 PM

Toastmaster calls for reports from supporting roles.

Timer
Grammarian/Ah-Counter
Body Language Monitor
Quizmaster
General Evaluator

closing

8:55 to 8:59 PM

Toastmaster makes closing remarks and turns meeting over to Presiding Officer.

Presiding Officer asks first-time guest(s) to share feedback and adjourns meeting.

Planned Absences – Only displayed for logged in members of this site